Updated: 11/16/16

Band Parents
Association

Bylaws

Committees

Executive Board

Forms

Meetings

Newsletters

Calendars

Contact Us

Field Season
Marching Band

Fundraisers

Gallery

"Holiday Classic"
Tournament

Indoor Season
Indoor Colorguard
Indoor Drumline
Jazz Band

Symphonic Band

Links

Scores
Sponsors
Be notified when this
site is updated! 
Your email address
will be kept private

Questions or Comments?
 website manager 
WCHSBPA is a
 501(c) (3)
 Non-Profit Corporation
Tax ID # 95-3082942

Mailing Address:
WCHSBPA
PO Box 1868
West Covina CA 91793

FIELD SHOW - "DESERT WINDS"

STUDENT LEADERS

DRUM MAJOR - Oliver L

ASSISTANT DRUM MAJOR - Kaycee T

WOODWINDS - Adam C  COLORGUARD - Maribel G
FLUTE - Jessica J  
CLARINET - Ariadna N CO-CAPTAIN - Breanna V
  CO-CAPTAIN - Hannah S
BRASS - Daniel A PERCUSSION - Daniel M 
LOW BRASS - Brandon L PIT -  Caelyn O

2016-2017 Bulldog Band & Colorguard Fall Schedule

.

Summer & Field Season Practice Dates are posted on Calendars
NOTE -Performance times on "flyers" and schedule posted may differ due
to schedule changes made after flyer was handed out and posted on website

.
July
 
August 1  Monday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
2  Tuesday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
  3  Wednesday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm   
  3  Wednesday     MANDATORY PARENT MEETING @7PM
  4  Thursday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
  5  Friday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
  8  Monday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
  9  Tuesday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
  10  Wednesday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
  11  Thursday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm
  12  Friday     Band Camp   8am to 12 noon & 5pm - 9pm    
  12  Friday     Family Fun Night & Concert - 6pm to 9pm
       
16  Tuesday    First Day of School
  18  Thursday    Football vs Upland (Home Scrimmage)
       
  20  Saturday    COMMUNITY EVENT @ Pop Warner opening day
       
  26  Friday   Football vs Colony (Away)
 
September 2  Friday    Football vs St Francis (Home)
   Pep Band in stands
   Pick up at Band Room at 9:30ish
     
4  Sunday    Disney Half Marathon
   Call Time: 3am
   Return around noon
     
10  Saturday    Mattress Fundraiser & Football vs South Hills (Away)
     
15  Thursday    Parade @ L.A. County Fair
     
16  Friday    Football vs Schurr (Home)
     
23  Friday    Football vs Glendora (Home)
     
24 Saturday    Saturday Practice 8am to 2pm
 
October 1  Saturday
   FIELD TOURNAMENT @ Bonita HS
   3102 D Street
   La Verne  CA 91750

Performance Line Up:
CLASS 1A
5:30pm Jurupa Valley
5:45pm Charter Oak
6:00pm Gabrielino

CLASS 2A
6:15pm Chaffey

6:30pm DINNER BREAK

CLASS 3A
7:00pm West Covina
7:15pm Covina

CLASS 4A
7:30pm Claremont
7:45pm San Dimas

CLASS 5A
8:00pm Sierra Vista

CLASS 6A
8:15pm Upland

HOST EXHIBITION (3A)
8:30pm Bonita

9:15pm AWARDS

7  Friday    Football vs Charter Oak (Homecoming)

   Pep Band
   Call Time: 5:30pm
8  Saturday
   FIELD TOURNAMENT @ Rowland HS
   "46th Annual" Field Tournament
(SCSBOA)
   Rowland High School
   2000 S. Otterbein Ave.
   Rowland Heights, CA 91748

   MORNING/AFTERNOON TOURNAMENT
   CLASS 1A
   11:00am South East
   11:15am Bell
   11:30am El Monte
   11:45am Santee

   12:00pm BREAK

   CLASS 2A
   12:15pm Huntington Park
   12:30pm Citrus Valley
   12:45pm La Puente
   1:00pm Canyon

   1:15pm BREAK

   CLASS 3A BLUE
   1:30pm Columbia (ID)
   1:45pm Monrovia
   2:00pm West Covina

   2:30pm 1A,2A, & 3A BLUE AWARDS


   EVENING TOURNAMENT

   CLASS 3A GOLD
   4:00pm San Marino
   4:15pm Bell Gardens
   4:30pm Sunny Hills
   4:45pm Wilson

   5:00pm BREAK

   CLASS 4A
   5:15pm Claremont
   5:30pm Anaheim
   5:45pm Los Altos
   6:00pm California
   6:15pm South Hills

   CLASS 5A
   6:30pm Baldwin Park
   6:15pm Schurr
   6:30pm Arroyo

   7:15pm DINNER BREAK

   CLASS 6A
   7:45pm Rancho Verde
   8:00pm Temple City
   8:15pm Los Osos
   8:30pm Chino Hills
   8:45pm Arcadia


   HOST EXHIBITION (6A)
   9:00pm Rowland

   9:45pm EVENING TOURNAMENT AWARDS

 

 

14  Friday    Football vs Diamond Ranch (Away)
21  Friday    Football vs Walnut (Away)

22  Saturday
   FIELD TOURNAMENT @ Glen A Wilson HS
   "28th Annual "Golden State" Field Classic
(SCSBOA)
   Glen A. Wilson High School
   16455 Wedgeworth Drive
   Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
DAY DIVISION
CLASS 1A RED
10:30am Franklin
10:45am Bell
11:00am Bloomington
11:15am San Pedro
11:30am Verdugo Hills

CLASS 1A GOLD
11:45am El Monte
12:00pm Whittier
12:15pm Tustin
12:30pm La Mirada

BREAK

CLASS 2A RED
1:00pm Rio Mesa
1:15pm Northview
1:30pm Santa Fe
1:45pm La Puente

CLASS 2A GOLD
2:00pm Yorba Linda
2:15pm Ontario
2:30pm Bellflower

BREAK

CLASS 3A
3:00pm Santa Paula
3:15pm San Marino
3:30pm West Covina
3:45pm Workman
4:00pm Colony

HOST EXHIBITION(3A)
4:15pm Glen A. Wilson

4:45pm AWARDS


EVENING DIVISION
CLASS 4A RED
6:30pm Barstow
6:45pm Adolfo Camarillo
7:00pm South Hills

CLASS 4A GOLD
7:15pm California
7:30pm Mira Costa
7:45pm Los Altos

BREAK

CLASS 5A
8:15pm Schurr
8:30pm Valencia
8:45pm Arroyo

CLASS 6A
9:00pm Temple City
9:15pm Chino

9:45pm AWARDS
 
27  Thursday
   FIELD TOURNAMENT @ Colony HS
   12th Annual Field "Tournament of Titans" (SCSBOA)
   Titan Stadium
  
3850 E. Riverside Drive
   Ontario, California 91761
30  Friday    Football vs Los Altos (Away)
 
November
 1 Tuesday
   Host "Holiday Classic" Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
   26th Annual "Holiday Classic" Field Tournament
   West Covina High School -    Thyberg Field  
Line-up
(final)

CLASS 1A
5:00pm   Bloomington HS
5:15pm   Charter Oak HS

CLASS 2A
5:30pm   Northview HS

CLASS 3A
5:45pm   Covina HS
6:00pm   West Covina HS (Exh)

CLASS 4A
7:00pm   Heritage HS
7:15pm   Los Altos HS
7:30pm   California HS
7:45pm   South Hills HS

8:15pm   AWARDS
4  Friday    Football vs Los Altos (Home)
7 Monday
   FIELD TOURNAMENT @ South Hills HS
   13th Annual "Showcase of Bands"
(SCSBOA)
   Covina District Field
CLASS 1A
4:00pm Charter Oak

CLASS 2A
4:15pm Chaffey
4:30pm Yorba Linda
4:45pm Patriot
5:00pm Northview

5:15pm BREAK

CLASS 3A GREEN
5:30pm Western
5:45pm Bonita
6:00pm Colony
6:15pm Gladstone
6:30pm Workman

CLASS 3A GOLD
6:45pm Azusa
7:00pm Monrovia
7:15pm Sunny Hills
7:30pm West Covina
7:45pm Covina


8:00pm BREAK

CLASS 5A
8:15pm John Burroughs
8:30pm Glendora
8:45pm Baldwin Park

CLASS 6A
9:00pm El Dorado
9:15pm Rowland

9:45pm AWARDS  

(schedule taken from World of Pageantry)
12  Saturday
   FIELD TOURNAMENT hosted by Savanna HS
   40th Annual Savanna HS Field Tournament
 (SCSBOA)
   Glover Stadium
   1151 N La Palma Pkwy
   Anaheim CA 92801
   (within La Palma Park)
   audience parking is limited to "on street" in the area
Morning Tournament
CLASS 1A
9:00am Ocean View
9:15am Bell
9:30am Charter Oak
9:45am Rancho Alamitos
10:00am El Camino Real Charter
10:15am Gabrielino

10:30am BREAK

CLASS 2A
10:45am Littlerock
11:00am Katella
11:15am La Puente
11:30am Bellflower
11:45am Yorba Linda

12:00pm LUNCH BREAK

CLASS 3A
12:30pm San Marino
12:45pm Palisades Charter
1:00pm Covina
1:15pm Bonita
1:30pm West Covina
1:45pm Bell Gardens
2:00pm Monrovia

2:45pm MORNING AWARDS

Evening Tournament
CLASS 4A
4:18pm Magnolia
4:34pm Santa Monica
4:50pm Anaheim
5:06pm Esperanza
5:22pm Los Altos
5:38pm Mira Costa
5:54pm Helix Charter

6:10pm DINNER BREAK

CLASS 5A
6:40pm Schurr
6:56pm Loara
7:12pm Downey
7:28pm Fountain Valley
7:44pm Glendora

8:00pm BREAK

CLASS 6A
8:16pm El Dorado
8:32pm Chino
8:48pm Cypress
9:04pm Kennedy

HOST EXHIBITION (6A)
9:20pm Savanna

10:00pm EVENING AWARDS

 
17 Thursday COMMUNITY EVENT
Tree Lighting Ceremony
@ West Covina Plaza
Meet at SEARS
Call Time: 5pm
Attire: uniform
19  Saturday FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS SCSBOA   (qualify event)
Location:
Aliso Niguel High School
28000 Wolverine Way
Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
 
 
December

 3

Saturday PARADE
Covina Christmas Parade

  West Covina High School Band Parents Association

This website does not represent the West Covina Unified School District, its board of directors, administrators, faculty or students.