2008-2009 Marching Season
Field Show - "Artic Storm"
Parade March - "The High School Cadets"

LA County Fair Parade
September 2008

1st - Glendora HS - $5,000   2nd- Kaiser HS - $3,000  3rd - Diamond Bar HS - $2,000

West Covina HS
Band & Colorguard
SCORES ARCHIVE

2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
Marching Season 
"Holiday Classic"
Indoor Colorguard
 
Indoor Drumline
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005
2003-2004
2002-2003
2001-2002
2000-2001
1990's
1980's
1970's
West High School Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
Saturday, October 4, 2008
Class 1A
61.90  Los Angeles
49.90  Fairfax
49.60  Locke
Auxiliary
53.40  Los Angeles
49.55  Fairfax
45.75  Locke
Class 2A
66.65  Torrance
57.90  El Segundo
57.50  Redondo Union
54.30  West Covina
53.75  North Torrance
Auxiliary
55.30  Torrance
54.35  Redondo Union
50.55  West Covina
49.95  El Segundo
00.00  North
 
Class 4A
68.40  South Torrance
67.15  Crescenta Valley
Auxiliary
54.75  South Torrance
49.10  Crescenta Valley
Class 5A
72.95  Rowland
Auxiliary
59.05  Rowland
71.70  West (Host)
Auxiliary
28.75  West
VP 151- Rowland 
GE 257 - Rowland
Music 337.5- Crescenta Vly
Guard - 59.05 - Rowland
Ayala High School Field Tournament (WBA)
Saturday, October 18, 2008
Afternoon Tournament
Class 1A
62.30  Newbury Park
61.67  Valley View
60.45  El Modena
55.85  Taft
55.45  Fallbrook
Auxiliary
74.00  Valley View
64.00  El Modena
63.50  Newbury Park
60.00  Fallbrook
53.00  Taft
Percussion
62.50  El Modena
61.20  Valley View
59.50  Newbury Park
59.00  Taft
54.00  Fallbrook
GE Newbury Park
Visual 
El Modena
Music  Newbury Park
Auxiliary 
Valley View
Percussion
El Modena
Class 2A
66.75  Norco
66.55  Laguna Hills
63.05  West Covina
Auxiliary
71.50  Laguna Hills
66.50  Norco
64.50  West Covina
Percussion
69.50  West Covina
64.50  Laguna Hills
63.00  Norco
GE  Norco
Visual 
Norco
Music  Laguna Hills
Auxiliary  Laguna Hills
Percussion
West Covina
Class 3A

69.40  Los Alamitos
65.25  Cerritos
63.85  Don Lugo
62.98  Palmdale
62.00  Knight
Auxiliary
77.00  Don Lugo
67.50  Knight
65.00  Los Alamitos
64.50  Palmdale
61.00  Cerritos
Percussion
76.00  Los Alamitos
67.80  Palmdale
66.50  Knight
63.50  Cerritos
59.00  Don Lugo
GE  Los Alamitos
Visual 
Los Alamitos
Music  Los Alamitos
Auxiliary  Don Lugo
Percussion 
Los Alamitos
Evening Tournament
Class 4A
74.52  Rancho Cucamonga
72.53  Trabuco Hills
72.30  Valencia
71.35  Chino Hills
71.25  Westlake
71.08  Nogales
70.85  John North
66.05  Canyon
Auxiliary
81.00  Valencia
80.00  Rancho Cucamonga
75.00  Trabuco Hills
74.00  John North
71.00  Nogales
68.00  Chino Hills
63.00  Westlake
59.00  Canyon
Percussion
79.00  Chino Hills
76.20  Rancho Cucamonga
73.00  Canyon
71.50  Westlake
71.30  Nogales
70.80  Trabuco Hills
70.50  John North
67.00  Valencia
GE  Valencia
Visual 
Trabuco Hills
Music
Rancho Cucamonga
Auxiliary  Valencia
Percussion
 Chino Hills
Class 5A
79.83  Ayala
78.03  Mission Viejo
78.03  Upland
76.70  Fountain Valley
75.15  Arcadia
Auxiliary
77.00  Ayala
72.00  Mission Viejo
70.50  Upland
70.00  Arcadia
66.00  Fountain Valley
Percussion
81.50  Fountain Valley
81.30  Mission Viejo
80.80  Ayala
79.30  Upland
78.00  Arcadia
GE  Ayala
Visual 
Ayala
Music 
Upland
Auxiliary  
Ayala
Percussion
Fountain Vly
Riverside Community College Field Tournament (WBA)
Saturday, November 1, 2008
Daytime Show
CLASS A
70.30 Temescal
69.60 Valley View
67.65 Peninsula
67.05 El Modena
64.60 Newbury Park
63.33 Yucca Valley
61.65 Orange
58.86 Taft
54.40 Twenty Nine Palms
Auxiliary
74.00 Peninsula
72.00 Valley View
69.00 El Modena
64.00 Newbury Park
55.00 Temescal
53.50 Twenty Nine Palms
51.10 Taft
50.30 Yucca Valley
50.00 Orange
Percussion
74.00 Valley View
71.00 El Modena
70.00 Newbury Park
69.00 Temescal
67.00 Orange
64.00 Peninsula
63.00 Taft
61.00 Yucca Valley
58.00 Twenty Nine Palms
GE - Temescal
Visual (tie)
El Modena / Valley View
Music - Temescal
Auxiliary - Peninsula
Percussion - Valley View
CLASS AA
74.51 Capistrano Valley
71.97 Temecula
71.59 Pacifica
67.61 West Valley
67.22 Pleasant Grove
66.75 West Covina
65.26 Palm Desert
64.10 El Capitan
63.21 Chaparral
Auxiliary
72.70 Temecula
71.60 Capistrano Valley
67.10 Palm Desert
66.00 West Covina
62.00 El Capitan
54.70 Pleasant Grove
53.60 Chaparral
53.10 West Valley
52.90 Pacifica
Percussion
80.50 Pacifica
73.00 Capistrano Valley
72.50 Palm Desert
72.00 Chaparral
71.50 Temecula
71.00 Pleasant Grove
70.50 West Valley
69.50 El Capitan
69.00 West Covina
GE - Capistrano Valley
Visual - Capistrano Valley
Music - Pacifica/Temecula
Auxiliary - Temecula
Percussion - Pacifica
CLASS AAA
71.54 Cerritos
70.10 Riverton
69.81 South Pasadena
66.12 Knight
Auxiliary
74.20 Knight
66.70 Cerritos
60.00 Riverton
51.30 South Pasadena
Percussion
76.80 South Pasadena
75.70 Cerritos
75.00 Knight
73.50 Riverton
GE - Riverton
Visual - Cerritos
Music - South Pasadena
Auxiliary - Knight
Percussion - S Pasadena
Evening Show
CLASS AAAA
84.40 El Diamante
83.94 Rancho Cucamonga
81.50 Chino Hills
79.70 John North
79.08 Nogales
74.50 Canyon
74.50 Great Oaks
72.55 Aloha
72.20 Gilbert, AZ
71.20 Santa Monica
70.95 Desert Mtn, AZ
Auxiliary
84.00 John North
82.90 Rancho Cucamonga
80.10 Nogales
80.00 Desert Mtn, AZ
76.50 El Diamante
74.00 Chino Hills
71.00 Gilbert, AZ
67.00 Canyon
66.00 Santa Monica
56.50 Great Oaks
55.00 Aloha
Percussion
82.50 Chino Hills
81.00 Rancho Cucamonga
80.50 El Diamante
78.00 Canyon
76.00 Nogales
74.00 John North
73.00 Great Oaks
72.00 Aloha
66.00 Desert Mtn, AZ
63.00 Santa Monica
60.00 Gilbert, AZ
GE - El Diamante
Visual - El Diamante
Music - El Diamante
Auxiliary - John North
Percussion - Chino Hills
CLASS AAAAA
90.20 Ayala
84.70 Fountain Valley
Auxiliary
86.00 Ayala
73.10 Fountain Valley
Percussion
84.00 Ayala
82.40 Fountain Valley
GE - Ayala
Visual - Ayala
Music - Ayala
Auxiliary - Ayala
Percussion - Ayala
Mission Viejo High School Field Tournament (WBA)
Saturday, November 8, 2008
Daytime Show
CLASS A
71.15  Newbury Park
69.60  Peninsula
68.78  Brea Olinda
68.65  Mater Dei
65.15  Fallbrook
64.10  Silverado
63.65  San Juan Hills
Auxiliary
74.00  Peninsula
71.00  Mater Dei
69.50  Newbury Park
66.00  San Juan Hills
65.80  Brea Olinda
65.50  Fallbrook
63.50  Silverado
Percussion
71.00  Mater Dei
68.50  Newbury Park
65.00  Peninsula
64.50  Silverado
62.00  Fallbrook
58.00  San Juan Hills
56.50  Brea Olinda
GE - Newbury Park
Visual - Peninsula
Music - Newbury Park
Auxiliary - Peninsula
Percussion - Mater Dei
CLASS AA
79.40  Madera South
78.30  Laguna Hills
76.25  Carlsbad
74.60  Pacifica
70.20  West Covina
68.55  Adolfo Camarillo
68.50  Grossmont
Auxiliary
81.00  Madera South
79.00  Laguna Hills
68.00  West Covina
66.00  Grossmont
64.00  Carlsbad
62.00  Pacifica
59.00  Adolfo Camarillo
Percussion
84.50  Pacifica
82.00  Carlsbad
78.00  Laguna Hills
75.00  Madera South
72.50  West Covina
66.50  Adolfo Camarillo
63.00  Grossmont
GE - Madera South
Visual - Madera South
Music -  Carlsbad
Auxiliary - Madera S
Percussion - Pacifica
 
CLASS AAA
82.30  Aliso Niguel
81.20  Los Alamitos
79.00  Cerritos
Auxiliary
87.00  Aliso Niguel
78.00  Los Alamitos
70.00  Cerritos
Percussion
86.00  Los Alamitos
77.50  Cerritos
73.50  Aliso Niguel
GE - Los Alamitos
Visual - Aliso Niguel
Music - Aliso Niguel
Auxiliary - Aliso Niguel
Percussion- Los Alamitos
Evening Show
CLASS AAAA
85.30  Nogales
84.55  Chino Hills
82.10  John North
80.40  Canyon
75.65  Santa Monica
75.30  Arroyo Knights
Auxiliary
87.00  Nogales
84.00  John North
80.00  Chino Hills
73.00  Arroyo Knights
71.00  Canyon
69.00  Santa Monica
Percussion
83.50  Chino Hills
82.50  Nogales
74.50  Canyon
72.50  Arroyo Knights
70.50  Santa Monica
69.00  John North
GE - Chino Hills
Visual - Nogales
Music - Nogales
Auxiliary - Nogales
Percussion - Chino Hills
CLASS AAAAA
89.30 Mission Viejo
85.20  Chino
73.45  Vallivue Falcon
Auxiliary
88.00  Chino
86.00  Mission Viejo
81.00  Vallivue Falcon
Percussion
87.00  Chino
85.00  Mission Viejo
66.00  Vallivue Falcon
GE - Mission Viejo
Visual - Mission Viejo
Music - Mission Viejo
Auxiliary - Chino
Percussion - Chino
South Hills High School Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
Tuesday, November 18, 2008
Division 1A
77.00 Charter Oak
62.80 Monrovia
53.70 Pioneer
53.10 Northview
Auxiliary
87.50 Charter Oak
72.70 Monrovia
72.50 Northview
52.50 Pioneer
Division 2A
66.25 Damien
65.50 James A. Garfield
65.25 West Covina
Auxiliary
84.00 Garfield
79.00 Damien
76.50 West Covina
Division 3A

75.80 Gladstone
74.85 Azusa
64.50 Golden Valley
Auxiliary
87.20 Gladstone
86.50 Azusa
56.50 Golden Valley
Division 4A
79.75 Arroyo
72.55 Glen A. Wilson
71.85 Los Altos
64.70 Covina
Auxiliary
87.40 Glen A. Wilson
85.50 Arroyo
82.00 Los Altos
75.80 Covina
Division 5A
86.85 Los Osos 
85.35 John A. Rowland
Auxiliary
90.00 Los Osos
88.70 Rowland
SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary 90.00 Los Osos
Visual 187 Los Osos
GE 318 Rowland
Music 370.5 Rowland
Band 86.85 Los Osos
Ramona High School Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
Saturday, November 22, 2008
Afternoon Show
CLASS 1A Blue
62.30 Bloomington
58.35 Orange
53.35 Montclair
52.20 Fullerton
45.65 San Bernardino
33.95 Carter
Auxiliary
63.80 Montclair
61.90 Bloomington
56.15 Orange
50.55 Carter
45.55 San Bernardino
0.00 Fullerton
CLASS 1A White
74.00 Charter Oak
73.85 Orange Lutheran
63.05 Citrus Hill
62.95 Lakeside
62.40 University City
60.85 Elsinore
59.15 Jurupa Valley
Auxiliary
82.25 Charter Oak
74.40 University City
72.15 Citrus Hill
70.70 Orange Lutheran
69.45 Jurupa Valley
69.15 Elsinore
CLASS 2A
76.40 Norco
75.70 Patriot
74.25 Serrano
73.95 Damien
68.60 Redlands
68.30 West Covina
67.20 Eleanor Roosevelt
Auxiliary
85.50 Norco
84.50 Serrano
78.35 Patriot
77.95 Eleanor Roosevelt
75.40 West Covina
73.25 Redlands
70.75 Damien
AFTERNOON SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary-88.75 Eastlake
Visual - 165 Eastlake
G.E. - 266 Eastlake

Music - 354 Eastlake
BAND - 78.50 Eastlake
Evening Show
CLASS 3A
80.70 Gladstone
79.40 Azusa
77.00 Colony
76.95 Canyon Springs
71.05 Hesperia
Auxiliary
83.90 Azusa
83.25 Gladstone
81.35 Canyon Springs
60.85 Colony
57.75 Hesperia
HOST (3A non-comp)
79.90 Ramona
Auxiliary
86.45 Ramona
CLASS 4A
81.60 Glen A. Wilson
75.30 Covina
Auxiliary
86.40 Glen A. Wilson
71.00 Covina
CLASS 5A
86.25 Poly Riverside
85.55 Rowland
81.40 Rancho Verde
Auxiliary
86.65 Rowland
83.90 Poly Riverside
73.25 Rancho Verde
CLASS 6A
87.10 Etiwanda
71.65 Eastside (Lancaster)
Auxiliary
88.00 Rancho Buena Vista
64.05 Eastside
EVENING SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 88.60 Etiwanda
Visual - 180 Rancho BV
G.E. - 295 Rancho BV
Music - 416.5 Rancho BV
BAND - 89.15 Rancho BV
West Covina HS 18th Annual Holiday Classic Field Tournament  (SCSBOA) 
Tuesday, December 3, 2008
CLASS 1A Maroon
62.20  Pasadena
58.80  Bell
61.20  Fairfax
Auxiliary
53.95  Bell
51.00  Pasadena
49.25  Fairfax
CLASS 1A Gold
71.55  Huntington Park
67.20  Locke
Auxiliary
69.00  Huntington Park
64.50  Locke
CLASS 2A Maroon
75.65  Mt View
54.95  South Gate
Auxiliary
67.75  Mountain View
45.55  South Gate
CLASS 2A Gold
82.30  La Puente
75.80  Damien
54.20  Rosemead
Auxiliary
82.50  La Puente
70.25  Damien
68.25  Rosemead
CLASS 3A
66.20  Gabrielino
Auxiliary
63.00  Gabrielino
 
CLASS 4A
78.45  Covina
89.35  South Hills
Auxiliary
88.50 South Hills
70. 50  Covina

Band  South Hills 89.35
Music - South Hills 412.5
GE - South Hills 306
Visual - South Hills 175
Covina Christmas Parade (SCSBOA)
Saturday, December 6, 2008
High Schools
DIVISION B
84.90  Ganesha
84.10  South El Monte
81.30  Whittier 
80.20  Pomona 
Auxiliary
78.40  Ganesha
77.00  Pomona
71.00  South El Monte
66.65  Whittier
DIVISION A
91.25  Garey
87.85  Diamond Ranch
80.05  Bassett 
78.45  San Dimas     
78.25 West Covina
Auxiliary
90.30  Garey
78.65  San Dimas
73.65  Diamond Ranch
67.50  West Covina
63.50  Bassett
Drill Teams (Open Class)
89.00  West Covina

87.40  South El Monte
Drum Major Military
80.00  San Dimas
Drum Major Mace
84.00  Diamond Ranch
83.00  Ganesha
75.00  Garey
75.00  Bassett
73.00  Pomona
71.00  South El Monte
66.00  West Covina
66.00  Whittier
SWEEPSTAKES
Band Theme - Garey
Drill Team 89.0 West Covina
Auxiliary - 90.3 Garey
Music - 452.5 Garey
BAND - 91.25 Garey
   
 
2008-2009 Indoor Colorguard       "Dead Silence"    
Centennial High School Competition (WGASC)
Saturday, February 21, 2009
Regional A JH/MS
47.0 Vista Heights
42.2 El Roble
35.1 Ross MS
Regional AA JH/MS

53.0

Palm MS
Regional A Green
56.8 Rancho Verde
54.8 Hemet
52.4 Bell
46.1 Centennial
44.9 Santiago #2
41.7 Heritage 
Regional A Red
55.4 REV #2
52.5 South Torrance
52.1 Royal
51.3 Santiago #1
48.5 Jurupa Valley
39.8 Orange Glen
35.1 San Bernardino
Regional AA Green
64.4 Point Loma
62.7 Santa Fe #1
57.3 Great Oak
57.2 Anaheim
56.8 Temecula Valley
55.5 Cerritos
52.6 Lancaster
49.2 Kaiser
Regional AA Red
64.6 Ontario
57.4 Los Altos #2
53.5 Santa Ana
51.9 Serra
51.1 West Covina
50.7 PV Peninsula
50.3 Troy
Intermediate A
61.1 Los Altos #1
60.1 Glendora
56.3 REV #1
55.8 Chino #3
52.8 Nogales #2
51.8 La Mirada
51.2 Canyon #1
49.5 Littlerock
43.5 Palmdale 
Scholastic A
69.4 Ramona (Riv) #1
64.9 Nogales #1
63.7 Canyon Springs
60.9 Riverside King
57.7 Don Lugo
54.8 Eleanor Roosevelt
Scholastic Open
67.3 Chino #2
Scholastic World
71.2 Chino #1
Riverside Invitational @ Riverside King High School (WGASC)
Saturday, March 14, 2009
Regional A JH/MS
53.6   Canyon Hills
50.0   Vina Danks
48.0   March
Regional AA JH/MS
70.3   Woodcrest
65.6   Sierra MS
62.9   Vista Heights
61.1   Townsend
60.3   Palm MS
55.8   Palm Desert MS2
JH/MS A
59.3   Palm Desert MS1
Regional A Green
62.9   Vista Murrieta #2
61.8   Monrovia
58.8   Tahquitz
56.7   Apple Valley
52.8   Silverado
52.0   Pomona
50.8   Hesperia
48.5   Heritage
Regional A Red
66.2 Citrus Hill
63.4 Hemet
59.4 Golden Valley
58.9 Yucaipa
51.8 Lakeside HS
49.2 Jurupa Valley
Regional AA Green
73.7 Poly
72.2 Cornerstone Chris
70.9 Point Loma
68.0 Alta Loma
67.7 Mission Hills
66.7 Great Oak
58.3 Cajon HS
Regional AA Red
70.7 Rancho Verde
69.7 Mater Dei
68.1 Serra
67.5 Serrano
65.3 Bonita HS
60.7 Kaiser
60.4 Loara
Regional AA Blue
72.5 Arlington
68.3 Colony
67.6 Ramona (Riv)#2
59.7 Redlands
58.5 La Sierra
56.0 West Covina
Intermediate A Green
72.6   Coronado
68.0   Laguna Hills
66.8   Littlerock
66.0   Chino #3
62.6   Palmdale
Intermediate A Red
68.9   Clark
66.0   La Canada
64.0   Valley View
62.2   Canyon OC)
62.0   Tesoro
Scholastic A
82.6   Vista Murrieta#1
82.0   Aliso Niguel
81.3   Ramona (Riv)#1
73.4   Canyon Springs
71.6   Etiwanda
71.6   Riverside King#1
71.1   Don Lugo
70.9   Chaffey
Scholastic Open
76.0   South Hills
75.8   Chino HS #2
71.9   John W. North
Scholastic World
77.2   Rancho Cucamonga
74.0   Chino #1
Independent A
72.8   Project L
60.5   Genesis
Valley View High School Competition (WGASC)
Saturday, March 28, 2009