updated: 10/19/09

West Covina HS
Band & Colorguard
SCORES ARCHIVE

 2010's
 2000's
1990's
 1999-2000 
 
1998-1999
 1997-1998
 1996-1997
1980's
 1970's
1999-2000 Marching Season Field Show - "Frankenstein"
Parade March -
Magnolia HS "Preview of Champions" (SCSBOA)
Saturday, October 2, 1999
CLASS A
70.8  Bishop Montgomery
69.5  Laguna Hills  (Aux)
67.5  Katella
67.1  Claremont
64.5  Montclair
63.2  St. Paul's
CLASS AA
76.9 La Puente
73.9 Charter Oak  (Aux)
71.5 La Canada HS
69.4 Brea Olinda HS
67.0 Downey HS
CLASS AAA
74.2 Savanna
73.9 Glendora
73.7 West Covina
73.5 Loara HS (Aux)
71.5 Alta Loma
CLASS AAAA
81.7 Upland (Aux)
78.9 John F. Kennedy
78.6 Chino
77.1 Rancho Cucamonga 74.8 Esperanza
74.5 Ruben S. Ayala
 
High Marching
Etiwanda
High General Effect Etiwanda
High Percussion
Etiwanda
High Music
Etiwanda
SWEEPSTAKES
86.35 Etiwanda
Rowland HS Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
Saturday, October 9, 1999
Class A
73.65 La Puente
73.15 Charter Oak
67.20 Littlerock
66.30 Northview
65.65 Covina
63.70 Torrance
Class A Auxiliary
   73.6 La Puente
   73.5 Charter Oak
   72.3 Littlerock
   70.9 Torrance
   70.3 Covina
   69.3 Northview
Class AA
77.00 Glen A Wilson
73.60 West Covina

73.25 Arlington
72.95 Walnut
68.50 Temple City
Class AA Auxiliary
   76.8 West Covina
   75.4 Arlington
   74.7 Glen A. Wilson
   73.8 Walnut
Class AAA
82.10 El Dorado (SS)
81.00 Arcadia
79.75 Diamond Bar
78.95 Nogales
77.60 Kennedy
El Dorado
Class AAA Auxiliary
   79.4 Diamond Bar (SS) 
   78.4 El Dorado
   75.9 Nogales
   75.1 Arcadia
   73.8 Kennedy
DRILL TEAMS (all classes)
90.0 Glen A. Wilson (SS)
87.8 Walnut
79.6 Temple City  
PERCUSSION
84.1 El Dorado (SS) 
83.2 Diamond Bar
83.1 West Covina
83.0 Nogales
82.9 Walnut
82.3 John F. Kennedy
81.2 Glen A. Wilson
80.5 Arcadia
78.5 Torrance
74.8 Charter Oak
71.1 La Puente
67.7 Temple City
67.4 Arlington
67.3 Littlerock
67.2 Covina
66.7 Northview
South Coast Invitational (WSMBC-WBA)
Saturday, October 16, 1999
Class A
69.17 Laguna Beach  (Music, GE, Perc)
67.17 Magnolia  (Visual)
67.05 Madison (Aux)
63.14 La Quinta
58.40 Los Amigos
Class AA
85.19 Trabuco Hills  (Visual, GE, Perc, Aux)
82.08 Ramona (Music)
69.46 Huntington Beach
64.00 Costa Mesa
63.99 Saddleback
Class AAA
72.30 Westlake
(Perc, GE)
71.98 Pacifica
(Aux, Visual)
71.10 Canyon Springs (Music)
70.98 Aliso Niguel
69.49 Palmdale
67.93 West Covina
Class AAAA
84.36 Mission Viejo  (GE, Music)
83.10 Valley View  (Visual)
80.56 Chino
75.25 El Camino
SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion
Mission Viejo
Auxiliary
Valley View HS
CLASS A & AA
85.19 Trabuco Hills
CLASS AAA & AAAA - 84.36 Mission Viejo
Chino High School Band Review & Field Tournament   (SCSBOA)  
Saturday, November 6, 1999
AM FIELD SHOW
Class A
75.10 Don Lugo (Aux, Perc)
67.35 Chaffey
65.70 North
65.60 Gahr
65.45 Arroyo
64.80 Castle Park
Class AA
76.30 West Covina
(Aux, Perc)

73.05 Temple City
71.10 Orange Glen
70.80 Hesperia
65.20 Burroughs
AM Sweepstakes
79.35 La Puente
BAND REVIEW
CLASS M (Middle Schools)
83.25 Ramona
79.70 Roosevelt
79.45 Foothill
77.85 First Ave
77.65 El Roble
(Drill Team)
76.65 Townsend
Magnolia (Aux)
Class E
81.00 Burroughs
80.80 Glendale
79.90 Calexico
79.75 Hesperia  (Aux)
77.90 Chaffey
75.80 Arroyo (Drill Team)
Class D
84.45 Savanna
82.00 Ganesha
81.80 Don Lugo
81.65 Castle Park
79.10 Orange Glen (Aux)
Class C
90.80 Glendora
(Drill Team)
90.50 Loara  (Aux)
89.65 Diamond Bar
88.80 Temple City
(Solo Majorette)
87.75 Notre Dame
Class B
93.05 El Dorado
91.35 Vista (Aux)
90.20 Garey
90.00 Kennedy
89.95 Schurr (Drill Tm)
Class A
94.50 Rancho Bernardo
94.30 Arcadia  (Aux)
93.60 Rubidoux
92.70 Montebello
(Drill Team, DM-Military)
Garey (DM-Mace)
PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
Middle School Band
90.35 Magnolia HS
Drill Team Specialties 792.5 Temple City
Drill Team
88.15 Temple City
Auxiliary
94.0 Rancho Bernardo
Music
479 Rancho Bernardo
HS Band
94.65 Mt. Carmel
PM FIELD SHOW
Class AAA
79.10 Loara (Aux)
77.15 Ayala (Perc)
76.75 La Puente
(AM Winner)
75.40 Savanna
73.90 Charter Oak
73.65 Glendora
Class AAAA
87.90 Rancho Bernardo
(Aux)
85.60 El Dorado
84.95 Diamond Bar
84.25 Arcadia
84.15 Mt. Carmel
83.50 Vista
80.15 Kennedy
79.40 Rubidoux (Perc)
PM Sweepstakes
Auxiliary
88.05 Etiwanda
Visual
187 Etiwanda
GE
333 Etiwanda
Music
401 Rancho Bernardo
FIELD BAND
91.95 Etiwanda
GRAND SWEEPSTAKES (Field & St)
91.2 Rancho Bernardo
 
RCC "Big Orange Classic" Riverside Community College (WSMBC-WBA)
Saturday, November 6, 1999
DAYTIME SHOW
CLASS A - Division I
72.20 Magnolia
(Music, GE)
70.42 Laguna Beach
66.85 Madison (Visual)
60.34 Buena
56.86 Yucaipa
AUXILIARY
141 Madison
127 Laguna Beach
120 Magnolia
099 Yucaipa
093 Buena
PERCUSSION
247 Buena
229 Magnolia
225 Madison
222 Laguna Beach
169 Yucaipa
CLASS A - Division II
72.78 Katella (Music, GE)
69.39 Redlands
68.03 Moreno Valley (Vis)
66.33 Century
AUXILIARY
109 Redlands
106 Katella
102 Century
097 Moreno Valley
PERCUSSION
274  Katella
240 Moreno Valley
213 Redlands
181 Century
CLASS AA - Division I
74.05 Palm Desert  (Music, Visual)
73.33 Los Angeles (GE)
69.98 Cathedral City
69.22 Yucca Valley
66.46 Torrance
57.86 Hawthorne
AUXILIARY
142 Palm Desert
120 Cathedral City
115 Torrance
111 Los Angeles
092 Yucca Valley
090 Hawthorne
PERCUSSION
236 Yucca Valley
227 Cathedral City
224 Los Angeles
213 Palm Desert
209 Hawthorne
195 Torrance
CLASS AA - Division II
92.33 Ramona
(Music, Visual, GE)
81.88 Junipero Serra 
80.66 Indio
77.19 San Marcos
68.12 La Quinta
67.66 San Pasqual
AUXILIARY
150 Junipero Serra
146 Ramona
143 San Pasqual
136 San Marcos
132 Indio
096 La Quinta
PERCUSSION
281 Ramona
267 San Pasqual
255 Junipero Serra
239 San Marcos
232 Indio
214 La Quinta
EVENING SHOW
CLASS AAA
82.43 Aliso Niguel (GE)
81.82 Ramona (Music)
78.78 Alta Loma
75.67 Red Mountain
74.58 West Covina  (Vis)
73.58 Ridgeview
71.20 Mt. Miguel
68.14 Moorpark
AUXILIARY
147 Ridgeview
142 West Covina
136 Alta Loma
132 Aliso Niguel
129 Ramona
120 Mt. Miguel
111 Moorpark
109 Red Mountain
PERCUSSION
256 Ramona
242 West Covina
239 Alta Loma
217 Red Mountain
216 Ridgeview
214 Mt. Miguel
206 Moorpark
203 Aliso Niguel 
CLASS AAAA
90.67 Upland
85.04 Fountain Valley
83.82 San Marcos
76.26 El Camino
AUXILIARY
161 Upland
153 Fountain Valley
143 San Marcos
140 El Camino
PERCUSSION
265 Fountain Valley
262 Valley View
260 Upland
206 Long Beach Poly
SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary: Valley View
Percussion: San Marcos
Music: Valley View
Visual: Valley View
General Effect: Valley View
Band: 93.63 - Valley View 
 
WSMBC (WBA) 10th Annual Western States Marching Band Championships  
Saturday, November 20, 1999
CLASS A PRELIMS
(Round 1)
at Chaffey College in Rancho Cucamonga, CA
(Scores not yet reported)
CLASS A FINALS (Round 2)
at Chaffey College in Rancho Cucamonga, CA
84.27 Riverbank
(All Captions)
79.25 Gilroy
76.42 Laguna Beach
75.86 Santa Margarita
73.47 Madison
73.41 Buena
71.03 Ceres
70.35 North Salinas
69.23 Yerba Buena
69.03 Grace Davis
66.43 Los Amigos
63.27 Mt. Pleasant
59.94 Oceanview
 
CLASS AA PRELIMS (Round 1)
at Chino HS in Chino, CA
93.35 Amador Valley
93.08 Trabuco Hills
90.60 Ramona
90.08 Clayton Valley
87.28 Valley Christian
83.23 Del Oro
79.53 Modesto
76.42 Grossmont
76.22 Laguna Hills
74.16 Highland
72.63 Saddleback
71.83 Costa Mesa
70.98 Huntington Beach
69.66 Central
69.34 Kennedy
CLASS AA FINALS (Round 2)
at Chaffey College in Rancho Cucamonga, CA
95.68 Amador Valley  (Music, GE, Perc)
95.17 Trabuco Hills (Visual, Aux)
92.12 Ramona
90.47 Clayton Valley
87.01 Valley Christian
85.55 Del Oro
79.58 Grossmont
77.39 Modesto
75.92 Laguna Hills
71.65 Katella
71.42 Highland
70.08 Saddleback
68.43 Costa Mesa
66.87 Huntington Beach
62.18 Kennedy
91.84 Central
CLASS AAA PRELIMS (Round 1)
at Titan Stadium, California State University
Fullerton (CSUF) in Fullerton, CA
91.92 Buchanan
91.48 Live Oak
87.81 Oak Grove
87.70 Bullard
82.24 Canyon Springs
81.41 Oceanside
81.37 John Burroughs
81.30 Aliso Niguel
80.96 Clovis
80.79 Alta Loma
80.24 West Covina
80.20 Arlington
79.87 Johansen
78.68 Palmdale
76.24 Capistrano Valley
76.09 Westlake
CLASS AAA FINALS (Round 2)
at Titan Stadium, California State University
Fullerton (CSUF) in Fullerton, CA
91.93 Buchanan  (Music, Visual, GE, Aux)
90.90 Live Oak (Perc)
88.19 Oak Grove
87.21 Bullard
83.68 Canyon Springs
81.95 Clovis
81.68 Aliso Niguel
80.83 Oceanside
80.72 Alta Loma
79.62 John Burroughs
79.33 West Covina
77.77 Arlington
75.13 Palmdale
74.61 Johansen
73.77 Capistrano Valley
72.89 Westlake
CLASS AAAA PRELIMS (Round 1)
at Trabuco Hills HS in Mission Viejo, CA
95.23 James Logan
94.95 Mission Viejo
93.34 Thousand Oaks
92.13 Etiwanda
91.06 Valley View
87.53 Clovis West
85.93 Fountain Valley
85.66 Fred C. Beyer
84.04 Upland
83.30 Diamond Bar
77.43 San Marcos
76.46 Ayala
75.17 Desert Vista
CLASS AAAA FINALS (Round 2)
at Titan Stadium, California State University
Fullerton (CSUF) in Fullerton, CA
96.98 James Logan  (Visual, GE, Aux)
95.94 Mission Viejo
(Perc, Music)
94.72 Valley View
94.24 Thousand Oaks
93.64 Etiwanda
88.55 Clovis West
88.31 Fred C. Beyer
87.18 Upland
86.79 Fountain Valley
81.42 Diamond Bar
80.63 San Marcos
79.05 Ayala
75.98 Desert Vista
West Covina HS 9th Annual "Holiday Classic" Field Tournament (SCSBOA) 
Tuesday, November 23, 1999
       
 
1998-1999 Marching Season Field Show -
Parade March -
Rowland HS Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
Saturday, October 10, 1998
CLASS A
73.35 Canyon
72.10 Covina
(Perc, Drill Team)
71.15 Jurupa Valley
67.75 Littlerock (Guard)
65.10 Torrance
CLASS AA
78.20 La Puente
75.05 Charter Oak (Perc)
72.90 West Covina (Guard)
72.25 Temple City
CLASS AAA
86.15 Arcadia
81.45 Nogales (Perc)
80.65 Walnut
78.90 West
(Guard, Drill Team)
SWEEPSTAKES
Band
87.20 Diamond Bar
High Music
402 Diamond Bar
Percussion
83.5 Diamond Bar
Colorguard
84.6 Diamond Bar
Drill Team
87.7 Walnut
West Covina HS 8th Annual "Holiday Classic" Field Tournament (SCSBOA) 
Tuesday, November 24, 1998
CLASS AA
75.50 Warren
74.85 El Rancho
72.80 Claremont
68.80 Sierra Vista
Auxiliary
   83.45 Claremont
   80.65 Warren
   77.25 El Rancho
   76.00 Sierra Vista
CLASS AAA
82.75 Glendora
80.95 South Hills
79.85 Montclair
78.70 Baldwin Park
70.20 Gabrielino
Auxiliary
   85.15 Glendora
   82.25 South Hills
   81.55 Montclair
   81.45 Baldwin Park
   69.25 Gabrielino
CLASS AAAA
85.85 Nogales
84.95 Rancho Cucamonga
81.40 La Puente
Auxiliary
   86.95 Rancho Cuca
   86.50 Nogales
   83.25 La Puente
Percussion (All Classes)
95.2 Nogales
94.2 Rancho Cucamonga
91.8 South Hills
90.6 Baldwin Park
90.2 La Puente
86.2 Warren
83.2 El Rancho
78.7 Montclair
78.0 Glendora
75.7 Claremont
73.9 Gabrielino
61.9 Sierra Vista
SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion
95.7 Ramona
Auxiliary
89.75 Ramona
G.E.
301 Ramona
Music
403.5 Rancho Cucamonga
BAND
86.9 Ramona
Tournament of Champions
Saturday, December 5, 1998
CLASS A
78.35 Montclair
73.65 Sunny Hills
73.50 Bonita
72.45 Orange
70.75 Peninsula
70.70 Centennial
Auxiliary
   76.25 Sunny Hills
   75.65 Montclair
   75.50 Bonita
   72.25 Peninsula
   70.65 Orange
Percussion
   86.8 Orange
   76.3 Montclair
   75.0 Bonita
   73.7 Centennial
   72.5 Sunny Hills
   64.0 Peninsula 
CLASS AA
81.05 Baldwin Park
80.05 La Serna
79.80 Simi Valley
78.65 Charter Oak
76.15 Capistrano Valley
75.25 Los Alamitos
Auxiliary
   80.35 Simi Valley
   80.35 Baldwin Park
   77.75 Charter Oak
   77.40 La Serna
   73.85 Los Alamitos
Percussion
   86.7 La Serna
   86.4 Simi Valley
   85.2 Charter Oak
   84.4 Capistrano Valley
   83.4 Baldwin Park
   81.2 Los Alamitos  
CLASS AAA
86.20 Alta Loma
84.05 La Puente
83.60 South Hills
81.75 Savanna
80.65 Glen A. Wilson
80.25 Mater Dei
79.40 West Covina
78.80 Foothill
Auxiliary
   83.10 Alta Loma
   81.85 South Hills
   81.40 Savanna
   81.15 Granada Hills
   80.80 Mater Dei
Percussion
   95.0 Granada Hills
   94.1 West Covina
   92.4 Foothill
   91.3 Glen A. Wilson
   90.3 La Puente
   89.1 Savanna
   89.0 South Hills
   86.1 Alta Loma
   80.9 Mater Dei
OPEN CLASS
90.75 Chino
86.35 Diamond Bar
85.25 Los Altos
84.85 Nogales
84.65 Bullard
84.30 Alta Loma
84.00 John W. North
83.65 Kennedy
83.45 Rancho Cucamonga
82.05 Ayala
Auxiliary
   94.05 Thousand Oaks
   92.25 Los Altos
   91.45 Ayala
   90.60 Chino
   89.40 John W. North
   89.10 Rancho Cucamonga
   88.75 Nogales
   87.50 Bullard
   85.55 Kennedy
Percussion
   92.4 Chino
   92.3 Nogales
   91.9 Ayala
   91.5 Los Altos
   90.9 Diamond Bar
   90.8 Kennedy
   90.6 Bullard
   89.4 John W. North
   88.8 Rancho Cuca
   85.5 Alta Loma
  
 
SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion
92.80 Thousand Oaks
Auxiliary
97.00 Diamond Bar
Marching
193.50 Thousand Oaks
G.E.
344.00 Thousand Oaks
Music
431.00 Thousand Oaks
BAND
96.85 Thousand Oaks
 
.
1997-1998 Marching Season Field Show -
Parade March -
Chino High School Band Review & Field Tournament   (SCSBOA)  
Saturday, November 1, 1997
CLASS 3A
PERCUSSION 
81.00  Ayala
75.00  West Covina
70.00  Wilson
66.00  Charter Oak

DRILL TEAM 
90.80  Wilson
83.80  Glendora

COLORGUARD
77.60  Ayala
74.05  West Covina
73.90  West
71.15  Orange Glen

BANDS
79.25  Charter Oak
79.05  Orange Glen
78.10  Glendora
76.45  Ayala
CLASS 4A
PERCUSSION 
86.10  Diamond Bar
83.90  Arcadia
83.10  Nogales
79.00  Rubidoux

DRILL TEAM 
83.00 Rowland

COLORGUARD
77.55  Diamond Bar
74.50  Nogales
74.35  Rubidoux
69.45  La Puente

BANDS
85.95  Nogales
85.55  Diamond Bar
83.05  Arcadia
82.35  La Puente
DRILL TEAM SWEEPSTAKES - 91.1  West
COLORGUARD SWEEPSTAKES - 80.60 Arcadia
MARCHING & MANEUVERING - 169.0 Rubidoux
GENERAL EFFECT - 303.0 Rubidoux
MUSIC - 407.5 Rubidoux
TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES - 87.95 Rubidoux

 
RCC "Big Orange Classic" (WSMBC-WBA)
Saturday, November 8, 1997
DAYTIME CONTEST
CLASS A-60 DIV 1
65.90 Madison
(Music, Visual, Perc, Aux)
65.75 Banning (Effect)
61.90 East Valley
61.30 Rialto
59.25 Estancia
58.15 Corona
57.20 Bassett
CLASS A-60 DIV 2
73.25 Redlands
(Music, Visual, Effect, Aux)
69.10 Norte Vista
66.60 Yucaipa (Perc)
65.00 Mark Keppel
60.95 Azusa
59.50 Coachella Valley
CLASS A-90
81.25 Trabuco Hills
(Visual, Effect, Perc, Aux)
79.65 Ramona (Music)
78.03 Riverside Poly
73.95 Los Angeles (DM)
71.10 Montclair
69.00 Centennial
66.95 Eisenhower
62.10 Cajon
EVENING CONTEST
CLASS AA DIV 1
80.50 Trabuco Hills (Music, Visual, Effect, Aux)
74.80 Palm Desert
74.10 La Sierra (Perc)
70.40 Chaffey
69.50 San Pasqual
CLASS AA DIV 2
82.20 Ayala
(Visual, Effect)
80.40 San Marcos
(Music, Perc)
78.70 West Covina  (Aux)
78.40 Serra
71.80 Palmdale
68.40 North
CLASS AAA
87.30 West (Aux, Perc)
SWEEPSTAKES MUSIC: Rubidoux
SWEEPSTAKES VISUAL: Rubidoux
SWEEPSTAKES EFFECT: Rubidoux & West (tie)
SWEEPSTAKES AUXILIARY: Ayala
SWEEPSTAKES PERCUSSION: Trabuco Hills
SWEEPSTAKES BAND: Rubidoux
Huntington Beach HS "Surf City Open" (WSMBC-WBA)
Saturday, November 22, 1997
CLASS A-90 
78.6  Ramona
75.1  Warren
72.3  Saddleback
66.3  Mira Costa
60.3  Narbonne
CLASS AA 
82.4  Ayala
78.9  West Covina
78.6  San Clemente
78.5  Oceanside
72.0  Serrano
CLASS AAA
92.1 Fountain Valley (Music, Visual, 99 Perc, 88 Guard, 99 DM)
SWEEPSTAKES
Fountain Valley
 
 
1996-1997 Marching Season Field Show -
Parade March -
Chino High School Band Review & Field Tournament   (SCSBOA)  
Saturday, November 2, 1996
BAND REVIEW
Middle Schools
93.40  North Park
92.70  Hidden Valley
89.95  Edgewood
87.25  Magnolia
84.50  Kraemer
CLASS D 
87.25  Moreno Valley
85.60  Santana
84.40  Don Antonio Lugo
84.25  Antelope Valley
CLASS C 
90.50  Sonora
89.50  Norwalk
89.10  Cathedral City
88.10  Temple City

 
CLASS B
91.75  Bonita Vista
91.05  Garey, Pomona
90.95  Orange Glen
90.30  Valencia
CLASS A 
94.35  Rubidoux
93.20  Montebello           
90.85  Glendora
89.65  Nogales
SWEEPSTAKES
95.35 Arcadia  
Mace Drum Major
88.2 Bonita Vista
Military Drum Major
93.0 Montebello
Solo Majorette
98.5 Garey
FIELD TOURNAMENT
CLASS 1A
76.10  Ayala
75.05  Norwalk
74.05  Cathedral City
73.30  Santana
72.05  Moreno Valley
70.10  Chaffey
CLASS 2A
78.55  West Covina
77.55  Glendora
76.15  Orange Glen
75.90  Claremont
74.85  Temple City
CLASS 3A
82.35  Mater Dei
81.40  Indio (Guard)
80.00  West, Torrance
79.90  Arcadia
CLASS 4A
90.80  Nogales
(GE, Marching)
89.60  Valley View
88.65  Diamond Bar
(Music, Drill Team)
87.60  Rubidoux
87.55  Los Altos
GRAND SWEEPSTAKES Combined Parade/Field 90.98  Rubidoux
FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
90.8 Nogales
PRESIDENTS AWARD Morning Sweepstakes
79.75 Mount Miguel
West Covina HS 6th Annual "Holiday Classic" Field Tournament (SCSBOA) 
Tuesday, November 26, 1996